Family Go Live Awards 2016

We scoured the city high & low for the businesses and educational establishments that are really making a positive impact on families around Merseyside & giving you the chance to vote for your favourites!

The 2016 Family Go Live Awards took place at the beautiful Panam bar and restaurant on the Albert Docks. The night’s turnout was fantastic and the celebrations were well underway even before the results were announced!

The Nominees were:

Best Teacher:

Mrs Hardman ( Broughton Hall)

Miss Kelly (Liverpool College)

Mrs Threlfal (Gateacre)

Miss Yates ( Bellerive)

Chris Roberts (St Margarets)

The winner of this category was … Miss Kelly (Liverpool College)!

miss-kelly

Best Nursery:

Honey Pot

Duke and Duchess

Sticky Fingers

Our Lady of Assumption Nursery

Abercrombie Pre School

Cressington Nursery

The winner of this category was … Sticky Fingers!

sticky-fingers-awards

Best Kids Club (4-7 yrs):

LIPA Academy

Aerial Gymnastics

Razzamataz

David Lloyd

Then winner of this category was … Aerial Gymnastics!

aerial-gymnastics-awards

Best Kids Club ( 8- 11 yrs):

Merseyside Youth Challenge Trust

Awesome Walls

Liverpool Theatre Academy

Rare Dance Studios

Airborne Academy

The winner of this category was… Awesome Walls!

awesome-walls-awards

Best Baby And Toddler Club:

Toddler Time – Velocity

Waterbabies

Bounce Tots – Liverpool Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

Yoga Bump and Babies

Mucky Monkeys

The winner of this category was… Waterbabies!

waterbabies-awards

Most Friendly Performance Venue:

Echo Arena Liverpool

The Empire Theatre

The Epstein Theatre

The Floral Pavilion

Knowsley Leisure and Culture Park

The winner of this category was… The Empire Theatre!

Best Family Day Out (Under 12’s):

National Museums Liverpool

Speke Hall

Chill Factore

Martin Mere

Mattel Play

Stage Door Events @ Croxteth Hall

The winner of this category was… National Museums Liverpool!

Best Family Friendly Restaurant:

Damons

Tavern Co

Bella Italia

Wagamama

Coast

Viva Brazil

The winner of this category was… Tavern Co!

Best Professional Service:

Mereseycare

The Little Travel Lounge

MSB Solicitors

Pure Dental

Heaney Watson Solicitors

The winner of this category was… The Little Travel Lounge!

little-travel-lounge-awards

Best Hair and Beauty Provider:

Harvey Nichols Beauty Bazaar

Jessica Rose

Matt Cox Hairdressing

Aesthetically You

Samantha Mitchell Beauty

The winner of this category was… Matt Cox Hairdressing!

Best Promotor of a Healthy Lifestyle:

Jill Purdey (Fitness For All)

Kerry Russell (Kerry’s Fitness Studios)

Clair Fox (Herbalife)

Ellen Murray (Heatone Fitness)

The winner of this category was… Kerry Russel ( Kerry’s Fitness Studio)

kerrys-fitness-awards

Best Party Venue & Entertainment:

Velocity

Yellow Sub

The Cupcake Workshop

SplashWorld

Chill Factore

Alexandras Castles    

The winner of this category was… The Cupcake Workshop!

cupcake-workshop-awards